2013 Aurora Award Nominations

Wow! I’m thrilled to announce that I’ve been nominated in four (!!) categories for the 2013 Aurora Awards in the categories of Best Related WorkBest PoemBest Fan Organizational and Best Fan Other.

The Auroras recognize the best in Canadian science fiction, fantasy and horror. Any Canadian citizen or resident can vote here. Past nominees including some of the leading names in Canadian science fiction and fantasy like Cory Doctorow, William Gibson and Peter Watts.

My nominations are as follows:

The Ghosts of Birds” (Best Poem) by Helen Marshall, Phantom Drift 2: Valuable Estrangements, Wordcraft of Oregon

Hair Side, Flesh Side (Best Related Work) by Helen Marshall, ChiZine Publications

Sandra Kasturi, Helen Marshall, and, James Bambury, (Best Fan Organizational) Co-Chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series, Toronto

Helen Marshall, “The Book is Dead; Long Live the Book!”: Some Thoughts on the Coming of eBooks, (Best Fan Other) lecture at the 2012 Toronto SpecFic Colloquium

 

Best Novel – English

Destiny’s Fall by Marie Bilodeau, Dragon Moon Press
Food for the Gods by Karen Dudley, Ravenstone Books
Healer’s Sword: Part 7 of the Okal Rel Saga by Lynda Williams, EDGE
The Silvered by Tanya Huff, DAW Books, Inc.
Thunder Road by Chadwick Ginther, Ravenstone Books
Triggers by Robert J. Sawyer, Penguin Canada

Best YA Novel – English

Above by Leah Bobet, Arthur A. Levine Books/Scholastic
The Calling by Kelley Armstrong, Doubleday Canada
Dissolve by Neil Godbout, Bundoran Press
Mik Murdoch, Boy Superhero by Michell Plested, Five Rivers
Pirate Cinema by Cory Doctorow, Tor Teen
Under My Skin: Wildlings Series (Book 1) by Charles de Lint, Razorbill Canada

Best Short Fiction – English

Delta Pi” by Matt Moore, Torn Realities, Post Mortem Press

Happily Ever After” by Marie Bilodeau, When the Villain Comes Home, Dragon Moon Press
Knights Exemplar” by Al Onia, On Spec #90, Fall
Synch Me, Kiss Me, Drop” by Suzanne Church, Clarkesworld, Issue #68, May
The Walker of the Shifting Borderland” by Douglas Smith, On Spec #90, Fall

Best Poem/Song – English

A sea monster tells his story” by David Clink, The Literary Review of Canada, July/August
The Ghosts of Birds” by Helen Marshall, Phantom Drift 2: Valuable Estrangements, Wordcraft of Oregon
Hold Fast” by Leah Bobet, Strange Horizons, June 11, 2012
Roc” by Sandra Kasturi, Come Late to the Love of Birds, Tightrope Books
Zombie Descartes Writes a Personal Ad” by Carolyn Clink, Tesseracts Sixteen, EDGE

Best Graphic Novel – English

Goblins by Tarol Hunt, webcomic
Looking for Group by Ryan Sohmer and Lar DeSouza, webcomic
Raygun Gothic by GMB Chomichuk, Alchemical Press
Weregeek by Alina Pete, webcomic
West of Bathurst by Kari Maaren, webcomic

Best Related Work – English

Blood and Water edited by Hayden Trenholm, Bundoran Press
Hair Side, Flesh Side by Helen Marshall, ChiZine Publications
Imaginarium 2012: The Best Canadian Speculative Writing edited by Sandra Kasturi and Halli Villegas, ChiZine Publications / Tightrope Books
On Spec published by the Copper Pig Writers’ Society
Shanghai Steam edited by Ace Jordyn, Calvin D. Jim, and Renée Bennett, Absolute XPress

Best Artist

Richard Bartrop, illustrations for fiction on Reality Skimming blog
GMB ChomichukRaygun Gothic, Alchemical Press
Costi Gurgu, cover art for Inner Diverse, (Starfire World Syndicate)
Michelle Milburn, cover art for Gathering Storm and Healer’s Sword, (EDGE)
Erik Mohr, cover art for ChiZine Publications

Best Fan Publication

BCSFAzine, edited by Felicity Walker
Broken Toys, edited by Taral Wayne
In Places Between: The Robyn Herrington Short Story Contest, edited by Renée Bennett
Reality Skimming blog, content coordinator Michelle Carraway
Space Cadet, edited by R. Graeme Cameron
Speculating Canada blog, edited by Derek Newman-Stille

Best Fan Filk

Morva Bowman and Alan Pollard, Concert at FilKONtario 22
Debs & Errol (Deborah Linden and Errol Elumir), Songs in the Key of Geek CD
Brooke Lunderville, International Guest of Honour Concert at Consonance
Kari Maaren, Body of Work
Peggi Warner-Lalonde, Concert at NEFilk 22 ConCertino 2012

Best Fan Organizational

Evelyn Baker, Amy De Ruyte, and Peter Halasz, Executive Committee of WFC Toronto, 2012
Andrew Gurudata, Organizing the Constellation Awards, Toronto
Sandra Kasturi, Helen Marshall, and, James Bambury, Co-Chairs, Chiaroscuro Reading Series, Toronto
Sandra Kasturi and Laura Marshall. Co-Chairs, Toronto SpecFic Colloquium: Beyond the Human
Randy McCharles, Chair and Programming, When Words Collide, Calgary

Best Fan Related Work

Ron Friedman, conception and delivery of the Aurora Awards voter package
Helen Marshall, “The Book is Dead; Long Live the Book!”: Some Thoughts on the Coming of eBooks, lecture at the 2012 Toronto SpecFic Colloquium
Michael Matheson, compilation and maintenance of the Can Spec Fic List
Lloyd Penney, for fanwriting and letter and article writing for fanzines and e-fanzines
Peter Watts, “Hive Minds, Mind Hives” lecture at Toronto SpecFic Colloquium

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*